Terms of Usage HELBLING e-zone

(revised: 25 th May 2018)

The e-zone learning platform is operated by the Helbling Verlagsgesellschaft mbH, Kaplanstrasse 9, A-6063 Rum (hereinafter termed HELBLING). It complies with current EU and Austrian data protection laws (cf. Privacy Policy HELBLING e zone below, which are part of the conditions of usage).

1. Registration

Use of the HELBLING e-zone services requires prior registration. HELBLING reserves the right in individual cases to reject registration as well as the completion of any usage agreement.

2. Completing the Agreement

When first registering as a user, you must accept these conditions of usage. These conditions of usage govern the contractual arrangement made between individual users and HELBLING.

3. The responsibilities of registered users

The user confirms that all details given in the registration process are true and complete.

The user may not make his/her user account available to any third party and indemnifies HELBLING for any possible claims for damages that might ensue should this occur.

The user is obliged to make all access data including their personal password secure and make them inaccessible to any third party.

Should there be a justified suspicion that unauthorised use is being made of a user's access data by a third party, HELBLING has the right to block access. In such a case, the user will be sent new access codes.

4. The specific responsibilities of teachers

Within their own personal area of work, teachers can set up, among other things, classes and password protected access for their students. Students who log on to the HELBLING e-zone using access codes provided by their teachers and, if applicable, their legal representatives must agree to the terms of usage in order to use the learning platform.

Students and, if applicable, their legal representatives also must have agreed to the processing of their personal data by the teacher (when setting up the user accounts) and by HELBLING (when using the learning platform).

The teacher is responsible for students and, if applicable, their legal representatives having declared their agreement before user accounts are set up and access data is provided.

Furthermore, the teacher is responsible for ensuring that all data required for the use of the platform of a particular person (test results, messages, project contributions) is assigned solely for teaching purposes.

The teacher is also responsible for the deletion of the access details of any classes and students that are no longer required.

5. Termination

The agreement may be terminated by either party at any time. A user can end the agreement by closing his/her user account. HELBLING will make every effort to announce any cancellation or fundamental change to its services with reasonable and due notice. However, a user has no right to demand continuation of any of these services.

6. Data protection

The Privacy Policy of the HELBLING e-zone is part of the conditions of usage.

Information on Alternative Dispute Resolution

Online dispute resolution: We are statutorily required to advise customers of the existence of the European online dispute resolution platform, which may be used for out-of-court dispute resolution.

This platform is operated by the European Commission. The platform can be accessed at http://ec.europa.eu/odr

Alternative dispute resolution: We do not use alternative dispute resolution entities for out-of-court settlement of disputes.


Privacy Policy HELBLING e-zone

(revised: 25 th May 2018)

Pursuant to Article 13 of the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), this privacy policy informs you about the processing of personal data on our website.

Processor: Helbling Verlagsgesellschaft m.b.H., 6063 Rum bei Innsbruck, Kaplanstraße 9, Austria, support@helbling.com

All user data on HELBLING e-zone is processed in compliance with data protection laws. HELBLING uses this data to grant users access to the services provided on HELBLING e-zone.

1. Collection and processing of data of all users

1.1. Processing for statistical details

Details of every log-in to a HELBLING e-zone page are protected and stored for safety and statistical purposes as is customary on web servers. These include the browser type or version being used, the operating system, IP address, date and time of day, as well as size and amount of data transferred. This data is stored separately from the personal data of registered users. Any personal data that we have acquired and stored is made known to third parties only if and when we are legally entitled or required (e.g. for breach of contract or criminal prosecution purposes) to do so or when you have given us your express consent. In such cases we pay strict attention to the regulations of the data protection act. Size and volume of any data transfer is limited to the required minimum.

In the case of non-registered users, the HELBLING e-zone uses country source recognition. This is necessary due to distribution restrictions in different countries for the various products offered by the HELBLING e-zone.

The legal basis for the processing is point (f) of Article 6 (1) GDPR. The legitimate interests that we pursue are ensuring system security, prevention of misuse, provision of a user-friendly website and optimising our services.

1.2. Cookies

Cookies are small files that a website sends to your browser when you visit the website. Your browser stores the cookies on your computer/device. Cookies enable us to store information for a period of time and to identify a user’s device. If you use different computers/devices or different browsers to access this website, you will be prompted to agree to our usage of cookies on each computer/device and browser.

We use permanent cookies to improve user experience and the provision of our services. Permanent cookies will remain stored on the device even after the browser has been shut down. On your next visit the website can read its cookies and retrieve data such as the time of your last visit or your preferred language.

We also use so-called session cookies, which are automatically deleted when the browser is shut down. We use cookies solely to improve your user experience on this site. In prompting you to agree to the usage of cookies on our website, we meet the requirements of European data protection laws.

Permanent cookies usually include a setting to determine how long the cookie may be stored by the browser. The cookie that this website sends to record your agreement to our cookie usage, for example, includes a storage period of 180 days. At the end of this time the cookie expires, and on your next visit to this website you will be prompted again to agree to our usage of cookies.

The legal basis for the processing is point (f) of Article 6 (1) GDPR. The legitimate interests that we pursue are providing a user-friendly website and optimising our services.

You can use the options in your browser to notify you each time a cookie is stored. Thus, the use of cookies will be transparent for you. You can prevent cookies from being stored using the appropriate option of your browser software. We advise you that in this case you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website.

1.3. Google Analytics

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analysis service from Google Inc. ("Google"). Google Analytics uses so-called "cookies", text files that are stored on your computer and enable you to analyse how you use the website. The information about your use of this website that the cookie obtains is sent as a rule to a Google server in the USA and stored there. Should the IP anonymising function have been activated on this website, Google will, however, truncate your IP address within member states of the European Union or other states sharing trade agreements in the European economic area beforehand. Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be transmitted to a Google server in the USA and abbreviated there. Acting on behalf of the operator of this website, Google will use this information to evaluate your use of the website, to collate reports on website activities and provide further services for the website operator in relation to the use of the website and the internet. The IP address obtained from your browser by Google Analytics will not be connected to any other Google data.

The legal basis for the processing is point (f) of Article 6 (1) GDPR. The legitimate interests that we pursue are providing a user-friendly website and optimising our services. You can prevent cookies being stored by adjusting your browser software accordingly. Should you do so, however, we have to point out that not all features of this website can be used to their full potential. In addition to this, you can prevent Google receiving and processing data created by the cookie and relevant to your website use (including your IP address) by downloading and installing the browser plugin available under the following link (http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en). An opt-out- cookie will be installed that will prevent your data being recorded whenever you visit this website in future.

Further information on data protection can be found at https://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/. We would like to point out that on this website Google Analytics includes the code "gat._anonymizeIp();" in order to ensure the anonymous recognition of IP addresses (so-called IP masking).

2. Collection and processing of data of registered users

2.1. Registration

For initial registration, first name and surname, email address, country and time zone as well as a password of choice are obligatory requirements. Your first and surname, email address and password serve to identify you unambiguously as the contractual partner entitled to use the online service and to make further individual benefits available. The email address enables us to contact you quickly should there be any queries needing clarification and to reset your personal password in case of need. The legal basis for the processing is point (b) of Article 6 (1) GDPR.

2.2. Teacher authentication

For the authentication of teaching personnel, also p.r.n. a school identification number as well as a school name and address are required. This data serves to identify and verify the teaching personnel unambiguously for access to the protected area and to make individual benefits available to them. The information concerning the school serves to verify you as a bona fide teacher. The legal basis for the processing is point (b) of Article 6 (1) GDPR.

2.3. Setting up access for students by a teacher

When a teacher sets up access for a class and its students, access codes (user name and password) are created for the students. We strongly recommend using pseudonyms for this set up instead of real names as such data will apply only indirectly to individual persons. Consequently access and the data contained therein cannot be allocated by us to any particular person. Allocation can then only be made by the teacher involved. The legal basis for the processing is point (b) of Article 6 (1) GDPR.

In order to process personal data on the online learning platform HELBLING e-zone in compliance with the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), we have to require the agreement of students and, if applicable, their legal representatives for the setup of the student accounts by the teacher. The legal basis for the processing is Article 8 (1) GDPR.

3. Use of data for statistical purposes

HELBLING utilises the data obtained from registered users to maintain the services offered on HELBLING e-zone or to improve them. In addition to this, the results from exercise materials could be used completely anonymously for research projects. No personal details are ever disclosed to third parties during this process. In all other cases, too, no data is ever given to third parties, but data may be requested by the authorities in the case of an official investigation. The legal basis for the processing is point (f) of Article 6 (1) GDPR. The legitimate interests that we pursue are providing a user-friendly website and optimising our services.

4. Closing a user’s account

Registered users can close their user accounts and completely delete all personal data related to their account at any time. When class accounts are closed, all the class related data is deleted as well.

5. Recipients of personal data

As a rule, data will be shared with third parties only if necessary for the performance of a contract. This may be the case when, for example, the customer’s address is transmitted to the distribution centre.

Apart from that data will be shared with third parties only if this is permitted by a statutory provision or the customer has given his/her consent.

In the case of Google, the recipient of personal data is established outside the EU/EEA. Google is certified under the “EU-US Privacy Shield” Agreement. When data is transmitted to entities in the USA which are certified under that agreement, an adequate level of protection is ensured according to an adequacy decision by the EU Commission.

6. Your rights

Under the GDPR you may have the following rights:

You may require access to personal data relating to you which is processed (Article 15 GDPR).

You may request the rectification, the erasure or the restriction of processing of personal data relating to you (Articles 16, 17 and 18 GDPR).

You have the right to data portability (Article 20 GDPR).

You may withdraw any consent you have given (Article 7(3) GDPR). The withdrawal of consent is to be addressed to: Helbling Verlagsgesellschaft mbH, Kaplanstraße 9, 6063 Rum bei Innsbruck, or to support@helbling.com.

You may object, on grounds relating to your particular situation, at any time to processing of personal data concerning you (Article 21(1) GDPR). You may object at any time to processing of personal data concerning you for direct marketing (Article 21(2) GDPR).

You may lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority if you consider that the processing of personal data relating to you infringes data protection laws. The competent supervisory authority for us is: Österreichische Datenschutzbehörde, Wickenburggasse 8, 1080 Wien, Austria.